RSS Feed

Tag Archives: Ancestry.com

1940 Census Reveal

When I heard that the 1940 censuses would be released in 2010, I was so excited! I had counted down the days until it was opened to the public…

Then 2010 came & nada… Not even an image to scroll through… I waited patiently….

Then 2011 came & they were finally indexing them… And still nothing! I was so upset & disheartened. How long do I have to wait? For a genealogist or family historian new censuses release is like crack cocaine to a junkie!

Then 2012 came with some random clippings & rough unindexed images. What is going on?

(This is where I completely set aside all genealogy research…. I had so many other pressing things to focus on…)

Of course there’s the indexing, and scanning & uploading, & I’m sure business deals.

Finally! It’s out!!! The indexed & uploaded 1940 census is open for I line viewing to the general public.

I immediately start clicking on my little leaves (hints) that Ancestry.com has so nicely added to my trees. It turns out that the 1940 census isn’t any my hints, but rather Find A Grave listings.

Then down the family, closer to my heart-strings, I find the 1940 census for my dear Grands, Darylne Marie Buckingham Standlee.

Growing up, she told me of the very few details she could remember from her early childhood: Her father, Chester Ivan Buckingham, was a musician. They had a neighbor Mrs. Covington that sometimes helped them out.

After that, she was fuzzy about what she remembered because so many always kept telling her she remembered incorrectly, including a fourth child born unto her parents.

You can only imagine my excitement when I found this 1940 census. My Grands, the most loyal & honest person I know, was vindicated against all odds & gets to keep her memories/stories at the top of my priority list.

1940 in Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA living at 10224 Morris Street was my great grandparents & my Grands. Her father, Chester Ivan Buckingham was a musician working at a dance hall. And the wonderful neighbor she could recall, Mrs. [Hazel] Covington.

Look closely at the fourth child, Chester I. Buckingham Jr. only 3 months old…

I’m not validating the story of the youngest sibling, Chester Ivan Buckingham, Jr. being adopted out to their Uncle Maurice Buckingham, & them having his name changed to Bruce Buckingham. However, I am saying there is a missing fourth child of this family which now cannot be denied.

I cannot imagine growing up in a world of smoking mirrors, confusion, & imposes doubt. I wish my Grands was here to share this with. I’m not sure it would’ve jarred more memories that would’ve given me more solidified clues. However, Grands would be smiling from above knowing that she is not “insane” or had some confusion. There was a fourth child at one time in her family.

Ancestry Is NOT A Golden Source

… or even a primary source.

As I am learning more & more each day, Ancestry seems to fall short for many reasons, and it really cuts deep knowing that so much information is being misused & mislead to those thousands looking for their roots. Ancestry is simple a “helping tool” not a “source”.

“What did they do this time?”, you ask.

I was surfing Amazon with my great ninja skills & came across Ancestry’s paperback publication of “The Standlee Name In History”. I, of course, bought the book with no real expectations, but with a little hope that might guide my research on the “Standlee” line of mine.

The Standlee Name in History

I was highly disappointed! First off, it was a book mostly in the trends & history of general immigration with a few little “Standlee” facts thrown in along the way…. but their facts don’t match my research. I instantly thought, “Am I wrong? Did I miss a huge step or ancestor in my research?”

The answer of course is, “NO! My research is solid.” Their research however, is lacking in great detail a lot of DETAILS! Say, maybe,… just maybe… there’s an entire “other” Standlee line that was over looked… MY Standlee line!

It started for me with their statement that most Standlee (Standley, Standly, etc.) immigrants were from Germany. “Wait? What? Who’s from Germany? What Standlee is from Germany?” No one in MY Standlee line has ever heard of a “German” connection. So my red flag was thrown & I started really reading & absorbing the details as they followed (or didn’t follow).

Then they made a bold statement that in 1840 only 6 Standlee families resided in Arkansas: 3 in St. Francis County & 3 in Greene County. Umm… however, that is not correct. As you can clearly see below, in 1840 below is three Standlee Households of the many “Standlee” families living in Sugar Loaf, Carroll County, AR. Why didn’t Ancestry count them in their research? (Not helping in making my lineage more justified in their poor attitudes towards genealogy & Ancestry… )

They didn’t even start to count MY Standlee’s until the 1900’s & even then they are missing a few in their stats.

This book made it appear that the Standlee family that Arkansas holds dear to their history & was located in St. Francis & Greene Counties (central Arkansas) were the only Standlee’s to be in state & the only ones worth recognition.

It wasn’t until the end of the book that two things happened: 1 – they started looking at the England-Wales Standlee names in their history & 2- they proved my entire research as valid to the point that there is NO connection with the “central Arkansas Standlees”.

%d bloggers like this: